Committees

The work of the IIC would not be possible without the contributions of IIC members who serve as volunteers on the committees established by the Board of Directors to manage the various activities and initiatives of the IIC. The current IIC Committees, along with their members, are listed below.

Joint IIC/CAIRP Task Force on Insolvency Law Review

Co-Chair, IIC
Philippe Belanger McCarthy Tetrault LLP Montreal, QC
Members
Sean Collins
McCarthy Tetrault LLP
Calgary, AB
Jean-Daniel Breton
Ernst & Young Inc.
Montreal, QC
Susan Grundy
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Toronto, ON
Craig HillBorden Ladner Gervais LLP Toronto, ON
Todd Martin
Alvarez & Marsal Canada ULC
Vancouver, BC
Sylvain Rigaud
Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Montreal, QC
Martin Rosenthal
Ernst & Young Inc.
Montreal, QC
John Sandrelli
Dentons Canada LLP
Vancouver, BC
Robin Schwill
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Toronto, ON

Back to top

Conference Committee 2017

Chair
  
Sean Collins
 McCarthy Tetrault LLP Calgary, AB
Members
 Kelly Bourassa
 Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
 Calgary, AB
 Jennifer Stam
 Gowlings LLP
 Toronto, ON

Back to top

Law Student Writing Award Program: Judges Panel

Chair
David Mann Dentons Canada LLP Calgary, AB
Members
Deryck Helkaa
FTI Consulting Canada
Calgary, AB
Shayne Kukulowicz
Cassels Brock
Toronto, ON
Tony Reyes
Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Toronto, ON
Roger Simard
Dentons Canada LLP
Montreal, QC
William Skelly
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Vancouver, BC
Michael Vermette
PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
Vancouver, BC

Back to top

National Membership Committee

Co-Chairs
Wayne Myles
Cox & Palmer
St. John's, NL
 Deryck Helkaa
 FTI Consulting Inc.
 Calgary, AB
Members
Elizabeth Pillon
Stikeman Elliott LLP
Toronto, ON
Todd Martin
Alvarez & Marsal Canada ULCVancouver, BC
Raymond Massi RSM Richter Inc. Montreal, QC
Kelly Bourassa
Blake Cassels & Graydon LLPCalgary, AB
Peter Wedlake Grant Thornton Ltd.
Halifax, NS

Back to top

Regional Membership Committees 2016-2017

Chair
  
Peter Wedlake  Grant Thornton Ltd.
 Halifax, NS
Members  
Stephen Kingston
 McInnes Cooper
 Halifax, NS
Rob Hunt
 Grant Thornton Ltd.
 Halifax, NS

Quebec Region

Chair
Raymond Massi RSM Richter Inc. Montreal, QC
Members
Martin Desrosiers Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Montreal, QC
Denis Ferland Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP Montreal, QC
Jean Fontaine Stikeman Elliott LLP Montreal, QC
Martin Rosenthal Ernst & Young Inc. Montreal, QC
Sylvain Vauclair Woods LLP Montreal, QC

Ontario Region

Chair
Elizabeth Pillon Stikeman Elliott LLP
Toronto, ON
Members
Paul BishopFTI Consulting CanadaToronto, ON
Harvey ChaitonChaitons LLPToronto, ON
Craig Hill
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Toronto, ON
Natasha MacParland
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Toronto, ON
Brian Denega
Ernst & Young
Toronto, ON

Prairies Region

Chair
Kelly Bourassa
Blake Cassels & Graydon LLPCalgary, AB
Members
David Mann Dentons Canada LLP
Calgary, AB
Robert Taylor RSM Richter Inc. Calgary, AB
Bruce Taylor Aikins, MacAulay & Thorvaldson LLP Winnipeg, MB
 Dave Bryan
 PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
 Edmonton, AB

BC Region

Chair
Todd Martin
Alvarez & Marsal Canada ULCVancouver, BC
Members
Kevin Brennan Ernst & Young Inc. Vancouver, BC
Bill KaplanBlake, Cassels & GraydonVancouver, BC
Jane Milton Bull, Housser & Tupper Vancouver, BC
William Skelly Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Vancouver, BC

Regional Networking & Professional
Development Committees 2016-2017

Board Liaison
 Denis Ferland
 Davis Ward Phillips & Vineberg
 Montreal, QC

Atlantic Region

  
Chair
Mat Harris Deloitte LLP Halifax, NS
Members
David Boyd PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc. Halifax, NS
Paul Hickey Ernst & Young LLP St. John's, NL
Walter Vail Cox & Palmer Fredericton, NB

Quebec Region

Chair
Sandra AbitanOsler Hoskin & Harcourt LLPMontreal, QC
Members
Marc Duchesne Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Montreal, QC
Denis Ferland Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP Montreal, QC
Raymond Massi RSM Richter Inc. Montreal, QC
Mark Meland Fishman Flanz Meland & Paquin Montreal, QC

Ontario Region

Chair
Natasha MacParland
Davis Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Toronto , ON

Prairies Region

Co-Chairs
Charles RussellMcLennan Ross LLPEdmonton, AB
Kelly BourassaBlake Cassels & Graydon LLPCalgary, AB
Members
Robert Taylor RSM Richter Inc. Calgary, AB

BC Region

Chair
William Skelly
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Vancouver, BC

Back to top

Symposium Committee

Chair
Pamela Huff
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Toronto, ON
Members
Max Mendelsohn McMillan LLP Montreal, QC
 Peter Farkas
 KVS Advisory Inc.
 Toronto, ON
Co-Editors
Stephanie Ben-Ishai Osgoode Hall Law School, York University Toronto, ON
Rod WoodFaculty of Law, University of Alberta Edmonton, AB 

Back to top

Website Committee

Chair
Mary Buttery
Davis LLP
Vancouver, BC
Members
Linc Rogers Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Toronto, ON
Deryck Helkaa
FTI Consulting Canada Calgary, AB
Sharon Hamilton
Ernst & Young Inc.
Toronto, ON

Back to top