Committees

The work of the IIC would not be possible without the contributions of IIC members who serve as volunteers on the committees established by the Board of Directors to manage the various activities and initiatives of the IIC. The current IIC Committees, along with their members, are listed below.

Joint IIC/CAIRP Task Force on Insolvency Law Review

Co-Chair, IIC
Philippe Belanger McCarthy Tetrault LLP Montreal, QC
Members
Sean Collins
McCarthy Tetrault LLP
Calgary, AB
Jean-Daniel Breton
Ernst & Young Inc.
Montreal, QC
Susan Grundy
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Toronto, ON
Craig HillBorden Ladner Gervais LLP Toronto, ON
Todd Martin
Alvarez & Marsal Canada ULC
Vancouver, BC
Sylvain Rigaud
Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Montreal, QC
Martin Rosenthal
Ernst & Young Inc.
Montreal, QC
John Sandrelli
Dentons Canada LLP
Vancouver, BC
Robin Schwill
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Toronto, ON

Back to top

Conference Committee 2019

Co-Chairs
  
Edmond Lamek
DLA Piper LLP
Toronto, ON
Michelle Grant
Ernst & Young
Vancouver BC
Members
David Jackson
Taylor McCaffrey LLP
Winnipeg, MB
Alain Riendeau
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
Montreal, QC

Back to top

Law Student Writing Award Program: Judges Panel

Chair
David Mann Dentons Canada LLP Calgary, AB
Members
Deryck Helkaa
FTI Consulting Canada
Calgary, AB
Shayne Kukulowicz
Cassels Brock
Toronto, ON
George BenchetritChaitons LLP
Toronto, ON
William Skelly
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Vancouver, BC
Michael Vermette
PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
Vancouver, BC
 Elizabeth Pillon
 Stikeman Elliott LLP
 Toronto, ON
 Michel Marleau
 Ernst & Young Inc.
 Montreal, QC
 Guy Martel
 Stikeman Elliott LLP
 Montreal, QC

Back to top

National Membership Committee

Co-Chairs
Wayne Myles
Cox & Palmer
St. John's, NL
 Deryck Helkaa
 FTI Consulting Inc.
 Calgary, AB
Members
Elizabeth Pillon
Stikeman Elliott LLP
Ontario Region
Mary Buttery
Cassels Brock LLP
BC Region
Jean Fontaine Stikeman Elliott LLP Quebec Region
Chris Simard
Bennet Jones
Prairies Region
Rob Hunt
Grant Thornton Ltd.
Atlantic Region

Back to top

Regional Membership Committees 2019

Chair
  
Rob Hunt
 Grant Thornton Ltd.
 Halifax, NS
Members  
Stephen Kingston
 McInnes Cooper
 Halifax, NS
Paul Hickey
 Ernst & Young Inc.
 St. John's, NL
Josh McElman
 Cox & Palmer LLP
 Halifax, NS

Quebec Region

Chair
Jean FontaineStikeman Elliott LLP Montreal, QC
Members
Martin Desrosiers Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Montreal, QC
Andrew Adessky
Richter Advisory Group
Montreal, QC
TBD
Montreal, QC
Sylvain Rigaud
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Montreal, QC
Sylvain Vauclair Woods LLP Montreal, QC
 Luc Beliveau
 Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
 Montreal, QC

Ontario Region

Chair
Elizabeth Pillon Stikeman Elliott LLP
Toronto, ON
Members
Edmond Lamek
DLA Piper
Toronto, ON
Tania Litsos
Royal Bank of Canada
Toronto, ON
TBD

Toronto, ON
Paul Van Eyk
Richter Advisory Group Inc.
Toronto, ON
TBD 

Prairies Region

Chair
Chris Simard
Bennet Jones
Calgary, AB

Ian Sutherland
McDougall Gauley LLP
Saskatoon, SK
Robert Taylor RSM Richter Inc. Calgary, AB
Jeffrey Oliver
Cassels Brock & Blackwell  LLP
Calgary, AB
 Dave Bryan
 PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
 Edmonton, AB

BC Region

Chair
Mary Buttery
Cassels Brock LLP
Vancouver, BC
Members
Kevin Brennan Ernst & Young Inc. Vancouver, BC
Peter Rubin
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Vancouver, BC
Mario Mainella
The Bowra Group
Vancouver, BC
Chris Ramsay
Clark Wilson LLP
Vancouver, BC

Regional Networking & Professional
Development Committees 2019

Board Liaison
 Denis Ferland
 Davis Ward Phillips & Vineberg
 Montreal, QC

Atlantic Region

Chair
George Kinsman
Ernst & Young Inc
Halifax, NS

Quebec Region

Chair
Sandra AbitanOsler Hoskin & Harcourt LLPMontreal, QC

Ontario Region

Chair
Natasha MacParland
Davis Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Toronto , ON

Prairies Region

Co-Chairs
David Bryan
PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
Edmonton, AB
Sean Collins
McCarthy Tetrault LLPCalgary, AB

BC Region

Chair
William Skelly
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Vancouver, BC

Back to top

Symposium Committee

Chair
David Mann
Dentons Canada LLPCalgary, AB
Members
Peter Farkas
KSV Advisory
Toronto, ON
 Milly Chow
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Toronto, ON
 Peter Gibson
 Alvarez & Marsal
Vancouver, BC
Darren Bieganek
 Duncan Craig LLP
Edmonton, AB
Co-Editors
Stephanie Ben-Ishai Osgoode Hall Law School, York University Toronto, ON
Rod WoodFaculty of Law, University of Alberta Edmonton, AB 

Back to top

Website Committee

Chair
Mary Buttery
Davis LLP
Vancouver, BC
Members
Linc Rogers Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Toronto, ON
Jennifer Stam
Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP
Calgary, AB
Sharon Hamilton
Ernst & Young Inc.
Toronto, ON

Communications Committee

 Chair  
 Steven Weisz
 Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
 Toronto, ON
 Members  
 Chris Simard
 Bennett Jones LLP
 Calgary, AB
 Sylvain Riguad
 Norton Rose Fulbright Canada
 Montreal, QC
 David Boyd
 PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
 Halifax, NS
 Linc Rogers
 Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Toronto, ON
 Elizabeth Pillon
 Stikeman Elliott LLP
 Toronto, ON

National Model Order Committee

 Chair
 Denis Ferland
 Davis Ward Phillips Vineberg
 Montreal, QC
 Members  
 Scott Bomhof
Tories LLP
Toronto, ON
 Kibben Jackson
 Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
 Vancouver, BC
 David Mann
 Dentons Canada
 Calgary, AB
 Josh McElman
 Cox & Palmer
 St. John, NB

Intervention Committee

 Chair   
 Robert Thornton
 Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP
Toronto, ON
 Members
 Aubrey Kauffman
 Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
 Toronto, ON
 Jean-Daniel Breton
 Ernst & Young
 Montreal, QC
 Pamela Huff
 Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP Toronto, ON
 Philippe BĂ©langer
 McCarthy Tetrault LLP
 Montreal, QC
 Dave Mann
 Dentons Canada
 Calgary, AB
 Denis Ferland
 Davis Ward Phillips & Vineberg Montreal, QC


Back to top