Committees

The work of the IIC would not be possible without the contributions of IIC members who serve as volunteers on the committees established by the Board of Directors to manage the various activities and initiatives of the IIC. The current IIC Committees, along with their members, are listed below.

Nominating Committee 2021

 Chair   
 Pamela Huff
 Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Toronto, ON
  Members
Robert Thornton
 Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP
 Toronto, ON
 John Sandrelli
 Dentons CanadaVancouver, BC
 Josef Kruger
 Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
 Calgary, AB
  Michelle Grant
 PricewaterhouseCoopers
 Vancouver, BC
 Christian Bourque
 PricewaterhouseCoopers Montreal, QC
 Mat Harris
 Deloitte LLP
 Halifax, NS
Tracy Sandler
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Toronto, ON

Policy Reform Committee

   Chair
 Pamela Huff Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Toronto, ON
Members
Robin Schwill
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Toronto, ON
Michelle Grant
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Vancouver, BC
Allan Nackan
Farber Financial Group
Toronto, ON
Maurice Chiasson
Stewart McKelvey
Halifax, NS
Christian Lachance
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLPMontreal, QC
Harvey Chaiton
Chaitons LLP
 Toronto, ON

Back to top

Conference Committee 2021

Chairs
Natasha MacParland
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Toronto, ON
Joe Healey
Ernst & Young Inc.
Winnipeg, MB

Back to top

Law Student Writing Award Program: Judges Panel

Chair
David Mann Dentons Canada LLP Calgary, AB
Members
Deryck Helkaa
FTI Consulting Canada
Calgary, AB
Shayne Kukulowicz
Cassels Brock
Toronto, ON
George BenchetritChaitons LLP
Toronto, ON
David Bish
Torys LLP
Toronto, ON
Jennifer Stam
 Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Toronto, ON
 Michel Marleau
 Ernst & Young Inc.
 Montreal, QC
Craig Munro
 FTI Consulting Canada
Vancouver, BC

Back to top

National Membership Committee

Co-Chairs
Wayne Myles
Cox & Palmer
St. John's, NL
 Martin Rosenthal
Ernst & Young
 Montreal, QC
Members
Sharon Hamilton
Ernst & Young
Ontario Region
Mary Buttery
Cassels Brock LLP
BC Region
Sylvain Rigaud
Woods LLP
Quebec Region
Chris Simard
Bennet Jones
Prairies Region
Josh McElman
Cox & Palmer LLP
Atlantic Region

Back to top

Regional Membership Committees

Chair
  
Josh McElmanCox & Palmer LLP Halifax, NS
Members  
Geoffrey Spencer
 McInnes Cooper
 Halifax, NS
George Kinsman
 Ernst & Young Inc.
 Halifax, NS

Quebec Region

Chair
Sylvain Rigaud
Woods LLP
Montreal, QC
Members
Michel Marleau
Ernst & Young
Montreal, QC
Christian Lachance
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Montreal, QC
 Luc BĂ©liveau
 Fasken  LLP
 Montreal, QC

Ontario Region

Chair
Sharon Hamilton
Ernst & Young Inc.Toronto, ON
Members
Nigel Meakin
FTI Consulting Ltd.
Toronto, ON
Linc Rogers
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Toronto, ON
Jane Dietrich
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
Toronto, ON
Allan Nackan
Farber Financial Group
Toronto, ON
Virginie Gauthier
 Gowling WLG
Toronto, ON

Prairies Region

Chair
Chris Simard
Bennet Jones
Calgary, AB

Ian Sutherland
McDougall Gauley LLP
Saskatoon, SK
Paul Darby
PricewaterhouseCoopersCalgary, AB
Jeffrey Oliver
Cassels Brock & Blackwell  LLP
Calgary, AB

BC Region

Chair
Mary Buttery
Cassels Brock LLP
Vancouver, BC
Members
Michelle Grant
PricewaterhouseCoopersVancouver, BC
Peter Rubin
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Vancouver, BC
Mario Mainella
The Bowra Group
Vancouver, BC
Chris Ramsay
Clark Wilson LLP
Vancouver, BC

Regional Networking & Professional
Development Committees 2020

Board Liaison
 Denis Ferland
 Davis Ward Phillips & Vineberg
 Montreal, QC

Atlantic Region

Chair
George Kinsman
Ernst & Young Inc
Halifax, NS

Quebec Region

Chair
Luc Morin
Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Montreal, QC

Ontario Region

Chair
Natasha MacParland
Davis Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Toronto , ON

Prairies Region

Co-Chairs
David Bryan
PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
Edmonton, AB
Sean Collins
McCarthy Tetrault LLPCalgary, AB

BC Region

Chair
Craig Munro
FTI Consulting Ltd.
Vancouver, BC

Back to top

Symposium Committee

Chair
Milly Chow
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Toronto, ON
Members
Peter Gibson
 Alvarez & Marsal
Vancouver, BC
Darren Bieganek
 Duncan Craig LLP
Edmonton, AB
 David Sieradzki
 KSV Advisory
Toronto, ON
 
  
Co-Editors
Stephanie Ben-Ishai Osgoode Hall Law School, York University Toronto, ON
Roderick WoodFaculty of Law, University of Alberta Edmonton, AB 

Back to top

Website Committee

Chair
Mary Buttery
Davis LLP
Vancouver, BC
Members
Linc Rogers Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Toronto, ON
Jennifer Stam
Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP
Calgary, AB
Sharon Hamilton
Ernst & Young Inc.
Toronto, ON

Communications Committee

 Chair  
 Steven Weisz
 Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
 Toronto, ON
 Members  
 Chris Simard
 Bennett Jones LLP
 Calgary, AB
 Sylvain Riguad
 Norton Rose Fulbright Canada
 Montreal, QC
 David Boyd
 PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
 Halifax, NS
 Linc Rogers
 Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Toronto, ON
 Elizabeth Pillon
 Stikeman Elliott LLP
 Toronto, ON

National Model Order Committee

 Chair
 Denis Ferland
 Davis Ward Phillips Vineberg
 Montreal, QC
 Members  
 Scott Bomhof
Tories LLP
Toronto, ON
 Kibben Jackson
 Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
 Vancouver, BC
 David Mann
 Dentons Canada
 Calgary, AB
 Josh McElman
 Cox & Palmer
 St. John, NB

Intervention Committee

 Chair   
Wayne Myles
Cox & Palmer
St. Johns, NL
 Members
Natasha MacParland
 Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
 Toronto, ON
 Jean-Daniel Breton
 Ernst & Young
 Montreal, QC
 Ian Sutherland
 McDougall Gauley LLP
 Saskatoon, SK
 Steven Weisz
 Weisz Fell Kour LLP
Toronto, ON
 Kelly Bourassa
 Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
 Calgary, AB


Back to top